Tentative Agenda

Pre-Conferences
Thursday – January 16, 2020

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Registration
Pre-Conference Sessions:
Dedra Stafford
8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Teaching Kids to Thrive
12:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Schools Dealing with Student Trauma
Ho’omalimali Room, Grand Naniloa
BERC Group
8:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Powerful Teaching and Learning Overview and Learning Walks with East Hawaii Schools
Meet at Waiakea Intermediate School, 200 W. Puainako St., Hilo
Area Learning Tour
8:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Kamehameha School (limited to 40)
Meet in the lobby of the Grand Naniloa Hotel

Friday – January 17, 2020

7:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Registration
7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Bookstore – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Continental breakfast – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Keynote – GROUP A
Jack Berckemeyer – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Sessions – GROUP B
Presenters:
Monica Genta – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Jonathan Grant-Brown – Pvt Dining Room – Grand Naniloa
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Keynote – GROUP B
Jack Berckemeyer – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Sessions – GROUP A
Presenters:
Monica Genta – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Jonathan Grant-Brown – Pvt Dining Room – Grand Naniloa
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
11:15 a.m. – Noon Lunch – GROUP A – Host: Monica Genta
Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
11:15 a.m. – Noon Mini-Sessions – GROUP B
Presenters:
Jack Berckemeyer – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Kim Campbell – Moku’ola 1 – Hilo Hawaiian
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
Noon – 12:15 p.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch – GROUP B – Host: Monica Genta
Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Mini-Sessions – GROUP A
Presenters:
Jack Berckemeyer – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Kim Campbell – Moku’ola 1 – Hilo Hawaiian
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Keynote – GROUP A
Jonathan Grant-Brown – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Sessions – GROUP B
Presenters:
Kim Campbell – Moku’ola 1 – Hilo Hawaiian
Monica Genta – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Keynote – GROUP B
Jonathan Grant-Brown – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Sessions for GROUP A
Presenters:
Kim Campbell – Moku’ola 1 – Hilo Hawaiian
Monica Genta – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian

Saturday – January 18, 2020

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration
7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Bookstore
7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Continental breakfast – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Keynote – GROUP A
Monica Genta – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Sessions – GROUP B
Presenters:
Kim Campbell – Moku’ola 1 – Hilo Hawaiian
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Keynote – GROUP B
Monica Genta – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Sessions – GROUP A
Presenters:
Kim Campbell – Moku’ola 1 – Hilo Hawaiian
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
11:15 a.m. – Noon Lunch – GROUP A – Host: Rachael McCoy
Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
11:15 a.m. – Noon Mini-Sessions – GROUP B
Presenters:
Jack Berckemeyer – Pvt Dining Room – Grand Naniloa
Kim Campbell – Moku’ola 1 – Hilo Hawaiian
Monica Genta – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
Noon – 12:15 p.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch – GROUP B – Host: Rachael McCoy
Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Mini-Sessions – GROUP A
Presenters:
Jack Berckemeyer – Pvt Dining Room – Grand Naniloa
Kim Campbell – Moku’ola 1 – Hilo Hawaiian
Monica Genta – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Dedra Stafford – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Dr. Shannon Vincent – Moku’ola 2 – Hilo Hawaiian
1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Keynote – GROUP A
Kim Campbell – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Sessions – GROUP B
Presenters:
Jack Berckemeyer – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Monica Genta – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Jonathan Grant-Brown – Pvt Dining Room – Grand Naniloa
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa
2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Break – GROUPS A and B
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Keynote – GROUP B
Kim Campbell – Crown Room/Grand Naniloa
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Sessions for GROUP A
Presenters:
Jack Berckemeyer – Ho’omalimali Room – Grand Naniloa
Monica Genta – Sandalwood – Grand Naniloa
Jonathan Grant-Brown – Pvt Dining Room – Grand Naniloa
Percy Hill – Breezeway/Hilo Hawaiian by Moku’ola 1 & 2
Rachael McCoy – Palm Lounge – Grand Naniloa

 

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:
Jack Berckemeyer
Kim Campbell
Monica Genta
Jonathan Grant-Brown
Percy Hill
Rachael McCoy
Dedra Stafford
Dr. Shannon Vincent

Thursday – June 11, 2020

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Bookstore Open
8:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Welcome and Keynote – Jack Berckemeyer
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Breakout Session 1
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Breakout Session 2
1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Break
2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Breakout Session 3

Friday – June 12, 2020

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Bookstore Open
8:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Keynote – Jonathan Grant-Brown
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Breakout Session 4
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Breakout Session 5
1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Break
2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Breakout Session 6
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Thank you!

Tuesday – June 12th, 2018

8:00 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast and Registration
8:00 – 2:00 Bookstore
8:30 – 9:45 “Ready for a General Session”
“Ready to Take Selfies”
“Ready to Move”
“Ready to Win”
Keynote: Dedra Stafford
9:45 – 10:00 “Ready for a Break”
10:00 – 11:30 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
11:30 – 12:30 “Ready for Lunch”
12:30 – 1:45 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
1:45 – 2:00 “Ready to Evaluate and Win”

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:
Tobin Bakkedahl
Jack Berckemeyer
Chris Culver
Kelly Forbes
Jonathan Grant-Brown
Kim Campbell
Laura Hinds
Mark McLeod
Anthony Purcell
Dr. Debbie Silver
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
Leigh Stovall

Wednesday – June 24, 2020

7:15 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Registration and Bookstore
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Welcome, Opening Keynote and General Session
Keynote – Jack Berckemeyer
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Mini-Sessions
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Extended Sessions
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Lunch (Group A 12:30-1:05 p.m. – Group B 1:05-1:45 p.m.)
1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Extended Sessions

Thursday – June 25, 2020

7:15 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Registration and Bookstore
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Keynote and General Session
Keynote – Kim Campbell
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Mini-Sessions
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Extended Sessions
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Lunch (Group B 12:30-1:05 p.m. – Group A 1:05-1:45 p.m.)
1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Extended Sessions

Friday – June 26, 2020

7:15 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Last chance for Bookstore!
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Keynote and Closing General Session
Keynote – Marlena Gross-Taylor
9:15 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. Break
9:20 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Mini-Sessions
10:20 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. Break
10:25 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. Mini-Sessions
11:25 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Mini-Sessions
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Raffle and Closing

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:
Tobin Bakkedahl
Jack Berckemeyer
Kim Campbell
Carrie Coate
Roy Dobbs
Monica Genta
Marlena Gross-Taylor
Percy Hill
Laura Hinds
Cary Holman
Amy Jordan
Rachael McCoy
Mark McLeod
Samantha Paul
Melba Richardson
Beth Skelton
Leigh Stovall

Tuesday – June 16, 2020

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Bookstore
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Opening Keynote – Jack Berckemeyer
9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Breakout Session 1
11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Break
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Extended Session 2
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Extended Session 3
2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Closing Keynote – Monica Genta

Wednesday – June 17, 2020

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Bookstore
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Keynote – Kim Campbell
9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Breakout Session 4
11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Break
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Extended Session 5
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Extended Session 6
2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Keynote and Raffle – Mark McLeod

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:
Eric Bartowski
Jack Berckemeyer
Kim Campbell
Monica Genta
Ronna Glickman
Percy Hill
Laura Hinds
Cary Holman
Rachael McCoy
Mark McLeod
Anthony Purcell
Linda Ruest
Suellen Scott
Leigh Stovall
Shannon Vincent, Ph.D.

2020
Ready to Lead Symposium

Location: TBD

June 9-10, 2020

Breakfast and Lunch will be served both days.

Sessions will run from 9:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. each day.

A complete agenda will be available by the end of February 2020.

2020
Ready to Lead Symposium 

Location: Destin Middle School
4608 Legendary Marina Dr., Destin, FL 32541 

June 22-23, 2020

Breakfast and Lunch will be served both days.

Sessions will run from 9:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. each day.

A complete agenda will be available by the end of February 2020.

** Agenda is subject to change