Tentative Agenda

Nuts and Bolts – The Never Boring Conference for Educators

Cullman County Schools

Cullman County, AL – June 8-9, 2021

NOTE: This conference is only for Cullman County Educators.

Tuesday – June 8, 2021

7:45 a.m. – 8:15 a.m Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Opening Games, Dancing, Give-a-ways & Keynote – Jack Berckemeyer
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Breakout Session 1
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Session 2
12:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Keynote – Dr. Debbie Silver
2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. Break
2:25 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. Session 3

Wednesday – June 9, 2021

7:45 a.m. – 8:15 a.m Continental Breakfast
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Opening Games, Dancing, Give-a-ways & Keynote – Jonathan Grant-Brown
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Breakout Session 4
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Session 5
12:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Keynote – Kim Campbell
2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. Break
2:25 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. Session 6

*Check out the incredible bookstore – open on June 8th from 7:45 to 3:30 and June 9th from 7:45 to 2:30.

Tuesday – June 12th, 2018

8:00 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast and Registration
8:00 – 2:00 Bookstore
8:30 – 9:45 “Ready for a General Session”
“Ready to Take Selfies”
“Ready to Move”
“Ready to Win”
Keynote: Dedra Stafford
9:45 – 10:00 “Ready for a Break”
10:00 – 11:30 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
11:30 – 12:30 “Ready for Lunch”
12:30 – 1:45 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
1:45 – 2:00 “Ready to Evaluate and Win”

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:

Jack Berckemeyer
Kim Campbell
Monica Genta
Jonathan Grant-Brown
Percy Hill
Laura Hinds
Amy Jordan
Rachael McCoy
Mark McLeod
Anthony Purcell
Dr. Debbie Silver
Dedra Stafford
Leigh Stovall

Nuts and Bolts – The Never Boring Conference for Educators

Mobile, AL – June 10-11, 2021

 

Thursday – June 10, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Bookstore Open
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Opening Keynote – Dancing and Prizes
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Session
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch and Celebration
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Session
1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Break and Snack
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Mini Session
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Break
2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Closing Keynote and Prizes

Friday – June 11, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Bookstore Open
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Keynote – Dancing and Prizes
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Session
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch and Celebration
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Session
1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Break and Snack
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Mini Session
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m Break

Tuesday – June 12th, 2018

8:00 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast and Registration
8:00 – 2:00 Bookstore
8:30 – 9:45 “Ready for a General Session”
“Ready to Take Selfies”
“Ready to Move”
“Ready to Win”
Keynote: Dedra Stafford
9:45 – 10:00 “Ready for a Break”
10:00 – 11:30 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
11:30 – 12:30 “Ready for Lunch”
12:30 – 1:45 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
1:45 – 2:00 “Ready to Evaluate and Win”

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:

Jack Berckemeyer
Percy Hill
Laura Hinds
P. Sloan Joseph
Mark McLeod
Leigh Stovall
Dr. Shannon Vincent

Nuts and Bolts – The Never Boring Conference for Educators

Stillwater, OK – June 16-17, 2021

 

Wednesday – June 16, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Bookstore Open
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Opening Keynote – Dancing and Prizes
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session
10:30 a.m. – 10:45  a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Session
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch and Celebration
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Session
1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Break and Snack
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Mini Session
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Break
2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Closing Keynote and Prizes

Thursday – June 17, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Bookstore Open
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Opening Keynote – Dancing and Prizes
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Session
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch and Celebration
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Session
1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Break and Snack
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Mini Session
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m Break

Tuesday – June 12th, 2018

8:00 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast and Registration
8:00 – 2:00 Bookstore
8:30 – 9:45 “Ready for a General Session”
“Ready to Take Selfies”
“Ready to Move”
“Ready to Win”
Keynote: Dedra Stafford
9:45 – 10:00 “Ready for a Break”
10:00 – 11:30 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
11:30 – 12:30 “Ready for Lunch”
12:30 – 1:45 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
1:45 – 2:00 “Ready to Evaluate and Win”

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:

Eric Bartkowski
Jack Berckemeyer
Kim Campbell
Chris Culver
Kelly Forbes
Monica Genta
Jonathan Grant-Brown
Percy Hill
Laura Hinds
P. Sloan Joseph
Crista McCann
Rachael McCoy
Mark McLeod
Dr. Debbie Silver
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
Leigh Stovall

Nuts and Bolts – The Never Boring Conference for Educators

Destin, FL – June 23-25, 2021

 

Wednesday – June 23, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration (Gym) and Breakfast (Cafeteria)
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Bookstore Open
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Opening Keynote – Dancing and Prizes (Gym)
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Session
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch and Celebration (Cafeteria & Gym)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Session
1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Break and Snack
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Mini Session
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Break
2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Closing Keynote and Prizes (Gym)

Thursday – June 24, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration (Gym) and Breakfast (Cafeteria)
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Bookstore Open (Gym)
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Opening Keynote – Dancing and Prizes (Gym)
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Session
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch and Celebration (Cafeteria & Gym)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Session
1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Break and Snack
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Mini Session
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Break

Friday – June 25, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast (Cafeteria)
8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Keynote (Gym)
8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Break
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Session
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Session
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Ice Cream Social and Prizes (Cafeteria)

Tuesday – June 12th, 2018

8:00 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast and Registration
8:00 – 2:00 Bookstore
8:30 – 9:45 “Ready for a General Session”
“Ready to Take Selfies”
“Ready to Move”
“Ready to Win”
Keynote: Dedra Stafford
9:45 – 10:00 “Ready for a Break”
10:00 – 11:30 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
11:30 – 12:30 “Ready for Lunch”
12:30 – 1:45 “Ready for Extended Sessions”
Jack Berckemeyer
Monica Genta
Debbie Silver Ph.D
Beth Skelton
Dedra Stafford
1:45 – 2:00 “Ready to Evaluate and Win”

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:

Jack Berckemeyer
Brame Middle School Team
Kim Campbell
Carrie Coate
Roy Dobbs
Jacy Douglas & Tracey Jones
Monica Genta
Jonathan Grant-Brown
Percy Hill
Laura Hinds
Cary Holman
Jackie Jenkins
Amy Jordan
Rachael McCoy
Leigh Stovall
Dr. Shannon Vincent

Ready to Lead – A Conference for Educators
Tuesday – June 15, 2021

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration and Light Breakfast
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. State of Young Adolescents by Jack Berckemeyer
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Building Relationships
3 – 15-minute talks by Berckemeyer Consulting Group Leaders

  • Administrators building relationships with staff
  • Administrators building relationships with parents
  • Building relationships student-to-student
Reflection time on the topics
Action time – creating a plan for your school, time to work with consultants and sharing of ideas
10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Ready to Lead
3 – 15-minute talks by Berckemeyer Consulting Group Leaders

  • Leadership that is courageous
  • Leaders as learners
  • Risk taking
Reflection time on the topics
Action time – creating a plan for your school, time to work with consultants, and sharing of ideas
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Lunch and networking time
12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Restorative Practices
Whole group activity lead by Kim Campbell
Putting it into practice – Circles
1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Transformational Learning and Teaching
3 – 15-minute talks by Berckemeyer Consulting Group Leaders

  • What kids need to know
  • Bold, brave optimism
  • Less teacher-driven
Reflection time on the topics
Action time – creating a plan for your school, time to work with consultants, and sharing of ideas
2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Closing, comments and commitments

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:

Jack Berckemeyer
Kim Campbell
Leanne Kampfe
Dr. Shannon Vincent

Please note all breaks can be done during the reflection and action times.

Speakers will vary.

Breakfast and Lunch will be served both days.

Ready to Lead – A Conference for Educators
Destin, FL – Tuesday – June 22, 2021

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration and Light Breakfast
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. State of Young Adolescents by Jack Berckemeyer
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Building Relationships
3 – 15-minute talks by Berckemeyer Consulting Group Leaders

  • Administrators building relationships with staff
  • Administrators building relationships with parents
  • Building relationships student-to-student
Reflection time on the topics
Action time – creating a plan for your school, time to work with consultants and sharing of ideas
10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Ready to Lead
3 – 15-minute talks by Berckemeyer Consulting Group Leaders

  • Leadership that is courageous
  • Leaders as learners
  • Risk taking
Reflection time on the topics
Action time – creating a plan for your school, time to work with consultants, and sharing of ideas
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Lunch and networking time
12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Restorative Practices
Whole group activity lead by Kim Campbell
Putting it into practice – Circles
1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Transformational Learning and Teaching
3 – 15-minute talks by Berckemeyer Consulting Group Leaders

  • What kids need to know
  • Bold, brave optimism
  • Less teacher-driven
Reflection time on the topics
Action time – creating a plan for your school, time to work with consultants, and sharing of ideas
2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Closing, comments and commitments

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS
TOPICS TO BE DETERMINED – SPEAKERS WILL VARY DAILY:

Jack Berckemeyer
Kim Campbell
Leanne Kampfe
Dr. Shannon Vincent

Please note all breaks can be done during the reflection and action times.

Speakers will vary.

Breakfast and Lunch will be served both days.

** Agenda is subject to change